Privacy Policy

1.INTRODUCTION

St Ambrose Preparatory school is a registered charity, and our registered charity number is 254312. We take our responsibilities as a data controller seriously and are committed to using the personal data we hold in accordance with the law. This privacy notice provides detailed information about how we process personal data. Please read it carefully and, if you have questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact the School. St. Ambrose Preparatory School, Wicker Lane, Hale Barns, Altrincham, WA15 0HF, 0161 903 9193.

2.TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data about prospective, current and past: pupils and their parents; staff, suppliers and contractors; donors, friends and supporters; and other individuals connected to or visiting the School.

The personal data we process takes different forms – it may be factual information, expressions of opinion, images or other recorded information which identifies or relates to a living individual. Examples include:

 names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;

 family details;

 admissions, academic, disciplinary and other education related records, information about special educational needs, references, examination scripts and marks;

 education and employment data;
 images, audio and video recordings;
 financial information (e.g. for bursary assessment or for fund-raising);

 courses, meetings or events attended.

As a school, we need to process special category personal data (e.g. concerning health, ethnicity, religion) and criminal records information about some individuals (particularly staff). We do so in accordance with applicable law (including with respect to safeguarding or employment) or by explicit consent.

3. COLLECTING, HANDLING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We collect most of the personal data we process directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of pupils, from their parents). In some cases, we collect data from third parties (for example, referees, previous schools, the Disclosure and Barring Service, or professionals or authorities working with the individual) or from publicly available resources.

Personal data held by us is processed by appropriate members of staff for the purposes for which the data was provided. We take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to school systems. We do not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area unless we are satisfied that the personal data will be afforded an equivalent level of protection. In the course of school business, we share personal data (including special category personal data where appropriate) with third parties such as the school nurses, the school’s professional advisors and relevant authorities (e.g. the Local Children Safeguarding Board, DBS, NCTL, HM Revenue and Customs, Department for Education and Department for Work and Pensions). Some of our systems are provided by third parties, e.g. hosted databases, school website, school calendar, school portal and cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions.

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data to support the Schools operation as an independent boys day school for children aged 3 – 11, and in particular for:

 The selection and admission of pupils;

 The provision of education to pupils including the administration of the school curriculum and timetable; monitoring pupil progress and educational needs; reporting on the same internally and to parents; administration of pupils’ entries to externally marked examinations, reporting upon and publishing the results; providing references for pupils (including after a pupilhas left);

 The provision of educational support and related services to pupils (and parents) including the maintenance of discipline; provision of library services; administration of sports fixtures and teams, school trips; provision of the school’s IT and communications system and virtual learning environment (and monitoring the same) all in accordance with our IT policies;

 The safeguarding of pupils’ welfare and provision of pastoral care, welfare, health care s e r v i c e s by school staff.

 Compliance with legislation and regulation including the preparation of information for inspections by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, submission of annual census information to each of the Independent Schools Council and Department for Education;

 Operational management including the compilation of pupil records; the administration of invoices, fees and accounts; the management of the Schools property; the management of security and safety arrangements (including the use of CCTV) management planning and forecasting; research and statistical analysis; the administration and implementation of the school’s rules and policies for pupils and staff; the maintenance of historic archives and other operational purposes;

 Staff administration including the recruitment of staff/ engagement of contractors (including compliance with DBS procedures); administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave; review and appraisal of staff performance; conduct of any grievance, capability or disciplinary procedures; and the maintenance of appropriate human resources records for current and former staff; and providing references;

 The promotion of the School through its own websites, the prospectus and other publications and communications (including through our social media channels); and

 Maintaining relationships with the wider school community by communicating with the body of current and former pupils and/or their parents or guardians and organising events.

The processing set out above is carried out to fulfil our legal obligations (including those under our parent contract and staff employment contracts). We also expect these purposes to form our legitimate interests.

5.KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH PAST PUPILS

We do on occasion keep in touch with former pupils and parents or other members of the school community. We may use your contact details to update you on our activities and invite you to events of interest by email or post.

Should you wish to limit or object to any such use, or would like further information about them, please contact Mr Driscoll in writing. You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to direct marketing or fundraising. However, the school is nonetheless likely to retain some of your details (not least to ensure that no more communications are sent to that particular address, email or telephone number).

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law. We have adopted Records Retention Guidelines which set out the time period for which different categories of data are kept. If you have any specific queries about our record retention periods, or wish to request that your personal data is considered for erasure, please contact Mr. Driscoll.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data we hold about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for us to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to receiving generic or fundraising communications. Please be aware however that the school may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent. That reason will usually have been asserted under this Privacy Notice, or may exist under some form of contract or agreement with the individual (e.g. an employment or parent contract, or because a purchase of goods).

If you would like to access or amend your personal data, or would like it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or have some other objection to how your personal data is used, please make your request in writing to the School.

We will to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time-limits, which is one month in the case of requests for access to information. We will be better able to respond quickly to smaller, targeted requests for information. If the request is manifestly excessive or similar to previous requests, we may ask you to reconsider or charge a proportionate fee, but only where Data Protection Law allows it.

You should be aware that certain data is exempt from the right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege. We are also not required to disclose any confidential reference given by the school for the purposes of the education or training of any individual.

8. PUPIL DATA

The rights under Data Protection legislation belong to the individual to whom the data relates. However, for pupils to the age of 13 years we need parental consent to process personal data relating to pupils (if consent is required). Parents should be aware that in some situations they may not be consulted, depending on the interests of the child, the parents’ rights at law or under their contract, and all the circumstances. Where a pupil seeks to raise concerns confidentially with a member of staff and expressly withholds their agreement to their personal data being disclosed to their parents, we may be under an obligation to maintain confidentiality unless, in our opinion, there is a good reason to do otherwise; for example, where the school believes disclosure is a Safeguarding issue, or is required by law. A person with parental responsibility will generally be entitled to make a subject access request on behalf of pupils, but the information in question is always considered to be the child’s at law. A pupil of any age may ask a parent or other representative to make a subject access request on their behalf. Moreover (if of sufficient maturity) their consent or authority may need to be sought by the parent making such a request.

9. CHANGE OF DETAILS

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please notify the Office at St Ambrose Preparatory School of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

10. THIS POLICY

Our privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our other policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data, including our Admissions Contract, our Safeguarding Policy, Health & Safety Policies, Acceptable Use Policies and IT Policies. We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website and to you directly, as far as practicable. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or have acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you should notify our Data controller Miss. S. Aldridge You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with us before involving them.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1 . SOCIAL MEDIA

As part of our service we sometimes mention or publish images of our pupils. If you are happy for us to mention you, please opt in on the supplied form on admission. If you ‘opt in’ to this but then change your mind, no problem,  you can opt out at any time by contacting us.

2 . WEBSITE

Our website is SSL certificated in accordance with SHA-2 2048-bit encryption to assure you of security whilst using communication through the website. This is confirmed by the padlock symbol in your browser address bar.

3 . WEBSITE COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies to assist with the functionality of our website. Cookies recognise your browser or device so that a ‘visit’ is logged with us. The cookies assist our technology to function correctly, such as navigating our page structure or using our contact forms. They are also used by our partners to enhance the user experience with embedded social media feed. Your visit is anonymous to us and we only recognise a ‘visit’ to our website logged by Google (Analytics) Google Services (for the Calendar) or by interracting with Facebook (Social Media).